ICIAM President's message - "Suggestions for names for the ICIAM 2019 prize committees"

Dear Presidents and Representatives of ICIAM member societies,
 
Following the rules approved at the ICIAM Board meeting at Campinas (May 7th, 2016),
we are contacting you to invite suggestions for possible members for the ICIAM 2017 prize committees, that will be set up next fall.
 
Suggestions should be received at the address :  president@iciam.org
before July 15th, 2016.
 
To facilitate your work, please find below the names of the prize committees' members for 2011 and 2015. This is to avoid repeating the same names and to ensure diversity of all kinds. Much more information about the prizes (other congresses, awardees, description of the different prizes, etc) can be found at the page
 
Thank you very much in advance for your suggestions.  Best regards,
 
Maria J. Esteban
ICIAM President
 
—————————————————————————————— —————————— 
 
2015 PC Committee (containing at least the ICIAM President + chairs of subcommittees)

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Collatz Prize was:

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Lagrange Prize was:

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Maxwell Prize was:

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Pioneer Prize was:

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Su Buchin Prize was:

—————————————————————————————— —————————— 
 
2011 PC Committee (containing at least the ICIAM President + chairs of subcommittees)

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Collatz Prize was:

  • Tom Mitsui (Nagoya, Japan), chair;
  • Adi Adimurthi (Bangalore, India);
  • Douglas N. Arnold (Minnesota, USA);
  • Jean-Pierre Bourguignon (IHES, France);
  • Wolfgang Hackbusch (MPI Leipzig, Germany);
  • Anders Lindquist (KTH Stockholm, Sweden).

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Lagrange Prize was:

  • Alfio Quarteroni (EPFL, Switzerland), chair;
  • Alfredo Bermúdez (Santiago, Spain);
  • Ron deVore (Texas A&M, USA);
  • Yvon Maday (Paris Jussieux, France);
  • Stefan Müller (Bonn, Germany);
  • Zhong-ci Shi (Beijing).

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Maxwell Prize was:

  • Olivier Pironneau (U Paris VI, France), chair;
  • Jonathan Borwein (Newcastle, Australia);
  • Ingrid Daubechies (Princeton, USA);
  • Heinz Engl (Vienna, Austria);
  • Leslie Greengard (New York, USA);
  • Tim Pedley (Cambridge, UK);
  • Graeme Wake (Massey, NZ).

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Pioneer Prize was:

  • Björn Engquist (U Texas, USA), chair;
  • Nicola Bellomo (Torino, Italy);
  • Jon Chapman (Oxford);
  • Hermano Frid (IMPA, Brazil);
  • Ruppert Klein (FU Berlin);
  • Shige Peng (Shandong, PR China);
  • Linda Petzold (UC Santa Barbara, USA);

 The subcommittee for ICIAM Su Buchin Prize was:

  • Gilbert Strang (MIT, USA), chair;
  • John Ball (Heriot-Watt, Scotland);
  • Mohamed H.A. Hassan (TWAS, Italy);
  • Lin Qun (Beijing);
  • Ragnar Winther (Oslo).
—————————————————————————————— —————————— 
This and much more information about the prizes (other congresses, awardees, description of prizes, etc) can be found at the page
—————————————————————————————— —————————— 
Article Type